Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Cowboy Redneck Gallery Hoppin' and Fantisificatin'

OK... part #2 of the several chunk story of the other day... which started Sunday morning and ended yesterday afternoon.  ;)

We went Gallery Hoppin' right after capturing the Sedona Snow photos... and before an excellent lunch at the Wildflower Bread Company.

Now... hoppin' might could be a mite of an exaggeration... considerin' we only went to one...  and Yup... our Tourista Budget is now pretty much exhausted for a bit. :)

How-some-ever... this partic'lar "gallery" is a pretty much fun spot to walk around and take a looksee... Fact is, it kinda tickles one of the many fantisifications that's been tinkering around in my un-medicated brain pan for a year or three...

One other thing... some might not call this a gallery... buuuuut... it's the onlyiest word I could come up with that was close to the real deal... You decide...


This place has a bit of everything from rough and rustic Folk Art and Western type of stuff...

To fine art and jewelry they keep inside and a bit more protected.

This gallery reminds me of a trip we made in Tucson a few weeks back... You might remember the African Village at the Tucson Gem and Mineral Show?

Only this is American Art that runs from pure straight up American Route 66 road trip memorabilia, to South Western/Mexican culture...

The Mix is... Kinda Nice!




Where a giant Chicken... guarding a corner of the parking lot fits into that circle of culture I ain't got any sliver of an idea... but... If you should be Needful of a Giant Chicken... The Sun Silver West Gallery's got it!




More toward the back... if you were scouting places for a wedding or some such event... they've even built an actual, real pretty fine Chapel...




*The Chapel at Son Silver West in Sedona*


There's a door way that leads into some sort of a courtyard... I took it to also be an event type space... it was tied shut though and I failed to verify my suspicion...


*Doorway to ???*

Walking around amongst this collection of things... I kept seeing, floating around in my head a small camp of small, minimalist... rustic/industrial cabins/casitas for a partic'lar group of drifters... set amongst the Arizona junipers and pinions...

Rout 66 and a gas station sign or two... adorning the community cooking ramada... colorful lizards on the posts...




Chiminaeas to warm up in front of in the corners or on the cabin porches...




... and can't ya just see one of those smaller chiminaes on the right hand side below... sitting just out from under your awning in an RV Boondock camp on a chilly, sunny morning? a cedar fire burning in it scenting the sunrise with your coffee cup warming your hands and your insides...



... and your feet warming out in front of the lil' fire that's cheering your eyes?

I tell you... lil' "art" places like this have a way of tickling my imagination...

Too bad I'm constrained by time...

I tried once to modify a board stretcher so I could string out a day a bit longer...

Didn't work... the day kept snappin' in two a lil bit after supper... If I could just come up with some sort of an elixir I could paint on the calendar to keep the clock from gettin' so brittle as I crank on the handle...










You do need to mind your manners strolling the aisles and nooks of the place... There's a Guard Cat on Duty to deal with the occasional attempted shoplifting...




Are you one of those folks who likes to do your cooking using peppers you "store" hangin' from the ceiling in a chili ristra?





They've got a small lil' section with oh... maybe 675 or a 1000 of those for you too!

Yes Sir... a camp in the right place...

... with an atmosphere built of the many cultures that have wandered through the area over the centuries...

...hosting travelers from far off places traveling by bike, RV and motorcycle... a fine fantasy, don't ya think? ;)








Now... it might seem kinda Off... to have such trimmings as these be one of the first things a fella thinks of when he's fantasizin' 'bout such a set up...




But... years and years ago, when we were putting Heidi's lil' store together... the one that opened so many doors for us... the very first thing we bought when we started assembling the parts of the store... was a big, overstuffed blue, wingback chair... it set the tone for the whole place... and our philosophy of doin' business...

Now, 16 years later, back in Colorado, that chair is STILL THERE... it's a place for the husbands and boyfriends to sit, relax and fall asleep while momma keeps on shoppin' for Beads! :)

The point bein'... set the right tone, create the right atmosphere for folks right from the start... make 'em feel "at home" so-ta-speak, and maintain that as your way of goin'... and it puts a high shine on folks perception of ALL your efforts.






No Western Collection is complete without a Wooden Indian or two... is it?




Yeah... like I need another Iron in the Fire huh? :) Buuuuuut... this one has such a nice taste to it... I'll just have to let it keep on simmerin' and see what cooks up!

Goin' Down the Road and Schemin' Up a Storm
Brian

2 comments:

martin said...

Outstanding, thank you! I've got this post bookmarked in my Travel/must-see folder. If my touristing budget was a bit more elastic, We'd be on our way to AZ this spring.
Looking forward to the next installment.

turnwhentheroaddoes said...

Looks like a real cool place to find neat stuff.