Monday, July 2, 2012

I Must Be Hard on Grills

This is I think the fourth or fifth BBQ in the last six or seven years... The last was the small Coleman stove configured unit. The one before that the "tailgater" version... then a couple of smaller portables that went for one reason or another...

Last winter, down on the desert in Quartzsite a bit of wind took the last grill off the table. Got back to camp and found it layin' on the ground a bit worse for wear.

The result of ricocheting off the ground was some bent and battered parts. It continued to function for a while, if poorly. A couple weeks back while we were camped up in the Snowies in Wyoming I lit it up... for the last time... Since it lit up where there really isn't supposed to be flames...

Yeah... for a few seconds I thought I was a lot closer to witnessing that Big Bang Theory... Up Close and Personal!

So... I was forced to dive into the reserve cash... yup... them seven nickles I keep in my pocket for emergency! ;)

When we were in Denver Saturday we made a stop at Bass Pro and picked up a new lil' Weber Q 100 Grill.



It fits into our Grill Guard like a glove... and made of good cast Aluminum... and a bit heavier than the last couple I'm hoping this one will endure a mite longer...

Considering that we do the majority of our cooking on the grill when we're in camp...

Such a piece as this ain't a luxury... it's our kitchen!



Fired it up last night for her maiden run...

With the lid and the grill guard it heats up a whole lot better than the Coleman did...

The burner control on the side is a lot more convenient than the awkward attachment the other had.

... and the propane line itself fits through the grill guard and attaches a lot cleaner and easier...

That's another thing I do as well... The propane.

I don't use the throw away bottles except rarely.

With a 20# BBQ sized bottle I don't buy propane for the barbie but maybe once a year! Which puts the cost of that at a fraction of what you pay for those throw away bottles.

... and I rarely run out twenty miles from town... in the middle of sizzlin' a steak.

I've got a T on the Bottle so it can power up both the grill and a regular Coleman stove at the same time...

I thought about plumbin' it all into a "Tree" so I could hang a propane lantern too... but decided I didn't need that for cooking...

I don't need a lantern cuz I got me one of those LED lights that clips on my cap brim... It was difficult to obtain it too... I Had to chase that yuppie a half mile to steal it!

The only time setting up the stoves is a problem at all is in the more Northern Climes where the Oh-thor-uh-Tees refuse to discipline Walts errant 'children'...

... and you have to lock up everything including the laundry you cooked in... so the Bears don't have anything to tempt their undisciplined ways...

Me? I'm more for makin' "Bear Burger" out of the mis-behavors... but then... That's why I ~ AM ~ a grumpy Ol' Puss gut Biker Cowboy!

Gotta go! Lots of lil' chores to button up if we're gonna be ready to roll next Monday or Tuesday...

Itch Itch Itch... Ten days in a camp is Long Enough! :)
Brian

7 comments:

hobopals said...

I have a Q200 and it is great. Hope you have the same luck as I have had with yours.

Carol and Kevin said...

We have the Q200 as well. They really seem to hold up well. I even used ours to make fish sticks, tator tots and pizza. Great little grills!

KarenInTheWoods and Steveio said...

Yup. we see a lot of those Weber grills out and about. Maybe when our Coleman bites the dust, we will invest in one of those. Thanks for the review!

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Karen and Steve
(Our Blog) RVing: Small House... BIG Backyard
http://kareninthewoods-kareninthewoods.blogspot.com

Janna and Mike said...

Watch out for squirrels too--while down in Florida one of the dang things ate through our grill hose and emptied a tank of propane (a big tank like yours!)

Box Canyon Blogger said...

I guess I'm in the minority, but I miss the "charcoaled" taste gas grills leave off. Give me charcoal, or give me Death :))
Box Canyon Mark

Brian said...

My Gormet BBQ taste buds are exceeded in authority by my laziness... No charcoal residue to deal with ;) that and the difficulty of charcoal often being included in fire bans... And... Burning propane pokes the "global warming" believers :-))

walden creek rv steve said...

going through those throw away bottles way to much! may try your 20# idea thanks!