Monday, April 18, 2011

The Good and the Bad....

When we left out of Moab, we cut across through Utah coming into Colorado west of Ridgeway... so... we pulled on down to visit Mark and Bobbie in Ouray... before rolling on to do a night of Wally Docking in Montrose...

Had a visit with some of their Neighbors... just North of town a bit...



Dang! That pair knows how to set up a Suh-Wheet Cabin!... Mine Shack II is just about the nicest setup in a "Cabin" I've seen. It's a modest sized place... but it don't FEEL like you're in a small house... The artistic touches inside, turns the place from just another cabin... into something really special... and the views from it... Whoooooweee!

I don't think there's another place in Ouray that can equal the panorama whoever lives in that cabin is gonna enjoy... North, East and South... standing in one place... in the middle of a work of Art... Built... in the Middle of a Work of Art... Pretty Awesome! :o)  (point is... if you know anybody looking for the sweetest cabin they could ever find, in Ouray... tell 'em to hunt up Mark an' Bobbie! Mine Shack II is on the Market!)

*Somewhere near Ouray*

Buuuuuuuut....... we had miles to go... so we pointed the radiator toward Denver and kept on rolling...

Like I said... we spent the night in Montrose... courtesy of Wal Mart. Now... for those towns that think blocking such use of Wal Mart parking lots is a good thing... and that it protects the RV Parks in town... think about this a minute...

*Montrose Wal Mart Night Camp*

We... like a whole lot of other folks are NOT going to pay what those parks want... to stop for 8 or 10 hours to sleep... You aren't protecting them... 'cause we're not gonna use 'em for overnighting... ain't gonna happen...

What you are doing... when you stop us from stopping is... Take the business away from Chili's across the street, where we went for supper... the coffee hut next door where I bought my morning coffee... and Wal Mart itself... where we dropped a chunk of change on some supplies...

If you prohibit us from using Wal Mart in your town... we'll just smile, wave good bye... and roll to the next one down the road... that, Does, want our business! :)

Enough said... we got up next morning... and after that good big cup of High Falutin' Americano coffee... we rolled for Denver...

:o) ... Seein' the kids is a good thing! ... Lil' Jillian is growing like a weed and starting to talk like a magpie! I even managed to come up with a good idea to help Josh with a lil' piece of his motorcycle project yesterday afternoon...

but still... from where I sit... Denver is best left to Denverites! This is NOT the place for me! :)

Oh Lordy! with all the time we've spent the last few months... mostly a long way out from crowds and commotion... stopping here is like getting locked in a shopping mall... Ever'body in a rushin' hurry to get... no where! .... Honkin' and flippin' fingers.... and squeezin' their cars in between the rig and a bus...

... so they can lock up the brakes as soon as they force their way past... just so they can turn into a burger joint! ....arrrrrrrgggggghhhhhh....

Yep... it's gonna be a busy... but difficult month in this area!

I've got to put another pair of tires on the 5er... the last two of the Old set... just over 4 years old now... got some other maintenance issues to take care of... like remounting the shocks on the trailer if I can... after all the miles the rig has rolled since I had the axles flipped I've decided the shock mounts are screwed up... so... I'm gonna try and reset those a mite...

And then...it's another round of sorting junk... We've got a storage shed up to Wellington... The darn thing is something like 50 or 60 square feet, 8 feet tall... stuffed wall to wall and floor to ceiling... ya better be careful when you raise the door... I think the stuff is under pressure!

... and to tell the truth? I don't really know what's in there! Been trying to remember... I can come up with a couple of things... but whatever the rest is, I must not be too awful needful of it...

... Haven't needed any of it since last July... and I can't even think of what's there... so why am I paying $40 bucks a month to keep it? .... so... spend a day or two... sorting and Di-Vesting... one more time!

Too bad there wasn't a big fire.... :)

Then... there's some service on the bike to do... and a few other odds and ends... we're gonna likely go spend a week, give or take up in Rocky Mountain National Park... and... I REALLY need to get some major writing work done... falling behind there...

... so... I might not be crankin' out the photographs I have been... but it's not cuz I'm not doin' anything... it's just that, a fella may have beautiful horses... but you gotta remember... sometimes... Ya Gotta Muck out the Barn! :o)

The rig is sitting in the street in front of my Daughters house... not the best of places to park a 30' fiver... and the slide can't go out... so space is a touch confined... I'll likely be moving it up to a friends farm outside Fort Collins in the next day or two... Heidi's gonna spend much of next week at the store... while I do my chores on the rig and the shed...

So... right now... things are just a little discombobulated... but... hang tight... get the Barn Mucking done... and we'll clean off our boots and get to rollin' again... :o)

A little Rain Must fall... If You want rivers to fish in!
Brian

Return to the main site of goin' RV Boondocking or Visit my Sister website Motorcycle Touring on Freedom Road

5 comments:

Sharlotte said...

Get your Jillie fix in. That is the most important thing. Heading for my Candi fix soon. Hope you and Heidi have a great visit, you get many pages written, and enjoy the time with your daughter and SIL. I know I am gonna enjoy mine.
Be safe my friend, in whatever you do.

1 More MIle! said...

Brian,

How is that road from Moab to Ridgeway? I am thinking about heading north to Ouray out of Sliverton, then using that road from Ridgeway to Moab. My rig can be seen in this blog. http://monsterhomerv.blogspot.com/2007_06_01_archive.html

Brian said...

Thanks Sharlotte...

1 more mile; it's a two lane... some grades, but nothing that rig of yours would have any troubles with... and a pretty drive to boot!

The road up over Coal Bank and Red Mountain going from Durango to Silverton to Ouray is gonna be the hardest work. (and gloriously beautiful!) Low gear and exhaust brake country for sure! :)

Handmade Crafts Done While RVing Blog said...

eek RV jail in your future?? Hey you can find those furry cuties in Provo Utah up near BYU - I went to law school there. Family visits are the best ENJOY!!

Box Canyon Blogger said...

Thanks for the plug on Mine Shack II, CowBoy Brian!
And when it sells... LOOK OUT YOUR WINDOW, THAT'S US FLYIN' BY! :))