Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Tearing Things Up While I Wait... So What Else is New?

Thought as soon as I got back to Colorado from my last run to Missouri and on to Alabama... I would be hauling the 5er to Missouri...

Yeah... You'd think I'd learn to not plan on the planning of others.

So... that date remains a moving target. It's shifting from late in June to the day after tomorrow and back again...

Welllll... I have gotten real poor at waiting on anything... and two pieces in the bath of the 5er just don't measure up, so I've kinda thrown stuff in everyone else's way while I got left waiting. ;)

Karma is fun ain't it?

#1 - the toilet seal is bad so it doesn't hold water very well in the bowl... which allows a sweet aroma to permeate the rig. :)
   - The plan there is to just find a cheap "takeout" that looks good from some other rig and replace the whole dang thing... so far... those running ads for their units don't see a need to reply to prospective buyers... grrrrrrrrrrr...

#2 - is the shower... it started cracking some years ago, which I've been chasing with epoxies of various sorts, silicone and various failed efforts.
    - The plan there is IN PROCESS... it's called; If thine shower offends thee... RIP THE SUCKER OUT!

... and that's just what I done!

The tub section cracked all around the drain... and defied any repair... so... Shred it!

And that, totally revealed the pathetic performance of RV Builders when they construct these rigs.

Now, Jayco has the "Rep" of being sort of... mid-grade in quality...

Um... NO... Their construction SUCKS.

Once that tub was out it revealed for sure and for certain what I pretty much already knew... and it was THE majority reason the thing cracked up in the first place.

They chose to cheap out and not put any sort of proper support under the tub... so it flexed every time you stepped in...

Flex PVC enough... and Yup! It Cracks!.


Hard to see by the pic, but that chipboard is sitting on 2x4 blocks. so the back, the front and both sides of the tub/shower floor were hanging in the air. How frigging Stupid is that???

They put one small chunk of waferboard on blocks in the center of the space. NO support anywhere around the outside of the tub... and it's all cut out around the drain too!

Right where it Needs to be solid... they just left it all hanging... not just poor work, it's plain stupid.

So... I'm framing in for some proper decking...


... and then a rock solid piece of 3/4 ply to deck for the new shower pan...


Got the holes chopped for the heater vent and the plumbing access... Getting the nice, tight hole located that will secure the drain is going to be a mite tricky... but it will happen and then there won't be any new breakage because the floor was flexing around a fixed pipe.

Still have to move the water lines they hung out in the way of everything. Which is also "funny"... since those lines not only supply the shower and vanity...

... they go on to the "low point" drains... and of course, there's a great big "belly" in both lines... which would drain really well, don't you think?

Now, what's going back in?

THAT is in process too. The "Factory"/Commercial parts are ridiculous. Well over $220 for just a plastic shower pan? Um... No.

I'm getting some "custom" ABS sheet cut to fit. I'll build my own damn shower pan and recover the walls for less than what they want for just the pan... maybe about half. Thinking some Redneck rustic to boot! ;)

And THIS one won't crack.

The engineers and "Pro" RV builders can't do it right, not because of cost, because they're too lazy and careless to.

So, a puss gut mountain cowboy with a bad attitude will show 'em up__One.More.Time. and correct their pathetic effort...

... on a side note... The construction of my New Lakota Charger LQ trailer is head and shoulders above what I've seen in most Standard RV's (If not higher)... and as far as "Rep" is concerned, Lakota is in that "Mid-Range" for quality, kinda just like Jayco... ha ha ha... only Lakota's "Mid" measures up with "Premier" in the "RV" world.

Better Axles, Better frame, better fit and finish of Cabinetry. Better materials from what I've seen so far, after living in it for two weeks or so... Better everything.

Point being, it can be done... if the builders wanted to.

Fixing What should have been done right in the first place
Brian

5 comments:

Cindy Kingma said...

Thumbs UP!! The kids are gonna get the benefit of your fixing stuff...that's nice that you would do it for them. Sad that you didn't get to for yourself along the way...but your reward is the new trailer, after much sacrifice to get there.

Janna and Mike said...

We too owned a Jayco in our past--it was very poorly built. Now, the old Country Coach we have--much, much better!

Larry said...

What brand toilet do ya have? If it has a rubber seal around the flap that closes the hole carefully pull it off and clean it using vasoline to lubricate it. If this is the type don't drop it in the hole as they are expensive to replace......

Brian said...

Larry, thanks for the tip. I never thought of trying to remove that without taking the whole throne apart... I tried... Cleaned it, lubed it up and got it back in without dropping it into the deep dark... alas... it's apparently too worn to seal even cleaned and lubed... How-some-ever; Now knowing I can work that seal from the outside I found a place at the end-of-day today that has one! I'll pick it up in the morning and install that. Hopefully that will solve the problem and I won't have to still disassemble the throne and put in a new slide blade.

Larry said...

Great....hope a new one works for ya.