Thursday, November 24, 2011

A Grab Bag of Mental Meanderings on Thanksgiving Day

Sittin' here... solo in the sun, Thanksgiving 2011... My brain pan, hobbled up with senility and workin' overtime like a virused up laptop, fillin' every nook and cranny with disjointed thoughts and cogitations...

Climbed up on the roof the evening before last to capture an Overview of this camp...

*To the Far Blue Mountains*

 Looking out, east and south, across the desert there's no shortage of space for a man to just breathe in...


Looking back north and east, my Plamosa Road camp isn't what a person could call crowded, now is it?

Pretty much the same goin' west as well...

If you look off there in the distance, that lil' white spot on the left is the rig of Jerry, one of the readers of this blog... Shared a beer with him in the evening.

Just out of frame to the left, off a hundred yards or so is the rig of another couple of blog readers, Tom and Dar... They've invited me to share a light Thanksgiving meal with them this afternoon...

So... even when you think you're all alone... you're not quite.



My Granddaughter Jillian welcomed her baby brother yesterday afternoon, Jasper William Thompson... I guess her words as she was huggin' him were; "Love Jasper, we're friends."

A Bronc Rider in the Making! ;)

Which then, thinkin' 'bout them got me to imagining how this rig is gonna be sorta crowded with two adults, two senile dogs and TWO grandkids when they go to wanderin' with us in the summers. ;) I may just have to figure out how to add a bed or two...

Sorry Mark... not sure an A Frame is gonna cut it. ;)

Well, you know it don't take much to get me schemin' and doodling about the options of rigs and rig building a fella could get tangled up in...

So with that bouncin' around in my head, I remembered a rig I'd seen back at PIR when I was shovin' that Tram up and down the haul road...

*Semi+Pull Trailer Hybrid*

Hmmmm.... if that was a "Bunkhouse" model trailer...

I've seen a couple rigs like this built... This might be the cleanest one I've seen... sit the trailer frame down on the truck frame... skin it and carve in the cab/house body connection... and Wa La! Heavy Duty Motorhome!

Then, since ain't nuthin' been took off the table, toss in some daydreamin' on laying out/setting up an RVers Base Camp/Home Base...Which Mark, and Ara got to simmerin' on a back burner again...

I'll be lucky if the BLM and the local fire department don't come a wailin' in here thinkin' the desert has been set afire... what with all the smoke from overheated cowboy biker wiring. ;)

But... Such scheming cogitations are takin' on a more realistic tone of late... considering how my books are doing on Amazon.

Not that they're rackin' up sales records... but... If you go back a year, and look at the first month of sales for A Matter of Honor the new story; A Pair of Second Chances has doubled that first months sales, in it's first 15 days on the market... so, that's pretty awesome from where I sit.

That all by itself is something to be pretty grateful for.

Bottom line... though my world and my situation could be a whole lot better, it could be one hell of a lot worse. Though the wolf seems to be camped outside my door all too often... and pays no attention to my admonitions that I'm gonna make his hide into a welcome mat iffn' he don't leave me be... When all things are considered... including being VERY aware of the ordeals a LOT of other people are having to endure... The difficulties I've run across the last year and more, are mostly just inconveniences with "Stuff".

In the end, I've got a warm bed. Groceries in the cupboard. Propane in the Tanks. The bike has fuel and good tires... my books are selling and the sun is shining. My Grandkids are healthy and no one has taken any shots in quite some little while... and the last one that did... Missed!

Tomorrow, will have opportunities when it gets here... so today maybe I'll give it a rest... Just breathe. Put one foot in front of the other... and share a meal with friends.

Just a Man, Free on the Earth
Brian

Return to the main site of goin' RV Boondocking or Visit my Sister website Motorcycle Touring on Freedom Road






3 comments:

Box Canyon Blogger said...

Just put a hitch on back and pull the A Frame Chalet behind the Fiver :)) Instant guest quarters.

Brian said...

ah.... yeah... and THAT will ease that lil' knot in the back of my head wonderin' what's goin' on inside and under the skin with the hitch/frame after our recent tribulations! :))

Gran'pa Santa said...

I love the way you "talk" when you write. It's no mean trick to sound like you are talking. Good job.
And about that added room. How about a pop-up room on the second floor?
I've always said that there was room for the grandkids in the basement of my fiver.