Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Darn It! I Just Discovered... I'm NOT Who I Was Told To Be!

I is who I is... Lot's of people don't like that. I'm "Expected" to behave and talk in assigned ways, obey certain rules...Lord have mercy iffn' you don't walk the designated walk...

Yeah... tell me what I want to hear... Not what you feel like sayin'...

Yeah I know; Brian! You're such a downer lately. RV Blogs are all supposed to be sweetness and light, fluffy muffins and rainbow farts. People don't want to hear real... Lie to us! Tell us how every damn day is going to be soft and sweet and easy livin'...

Well... Don't hold your breath. PC just ain't my style. You want to hear that nonsense... go find yourself a politician. Mr. (insert any name here) will be only too glad to tell you how sweet it all is... I'm more about the unvarnished stuff called Reality.

Purveyors of 'Life is a Freakin' Rainbow of Gentle Breezes' and... Used Car Salesmen (stereotypical) are pretty much in the same category...

Guess what? Real Life ain't that-a-way... and if Life sometimes drains the energy out of my attitude once in a while, so that I am lacking in the ability to pretend that the world ain't the way it is... bummer.

Shame on me!!! Bad Bad Cowboy! How come you ain't like John Freakin' Wayne and Audie Murphy?!! They were ALWAYS heroric!!  (shhhhh... don't tell no one cuz this is a secret... but... those guys were actors tellin' a freakin' fables!)

Thing is... I know who I am... and I like the sometimes grumpy old bastard bronc stomper. When ever'body else is cuttin' and runnin'... I can brag that I'm one of the ones standin' up with a grin and singin' out... "Is that ALL ya GOT? BWAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHa!"

Lots of folks have come here not only to be entertained... but to maybe pick up some honest, real world information... and such. I'm not about to sell 'em a big glossy picture about how you jump in a rig and go wandering off into a life of no worries and no cares. That sucker don't exist. If you want that fairy tale you're gonna have to keep on lookin'. You won't find it here.

If how-some-ever... you want a bit of real life... not only the laughs but the tears. Not only the good days but the REAL days... this might be one of the places you want to look on occasion. I pretty much tell it like it is...

Today... a road stretches 'tween here and Mexican Hat. I'd planned on stoppin' here at Cottonwood for a couple nights... buuuuuut... the BLM spot I'd figured on is stuffed full of Buses and other rigs... so I'll keep on rollin'.

There's another BLM camp up above the river NW of Mexican Hat should do nice for a few days... While I tarry to see if the plains of Colorado can warm up some more so a leather butcher can get to work setting up a fresh outfit.

Ridin' it out... Just like I always have
Brian

4 comments:

Jeff and Lori said...

Thanks for being real. Most of the time when I tell people what is really on my mind I get the same reaction.

Richard Mauer said...

Yep, I hope things work out maybe you and the misses can maybe get back on the road someday. Maybe not all of the time but maybe alot of the time. Ill drive whatever someone is paying for if'n they don't like the brand of truck I have. ;) Nobody has stepped up yet on that one.

Spotted Dog Ranch: said...

Honesty and integrity sure save everybody involved a lot of time.

Pleinguy said...

Hoping you keep it real. And, that you continue to share your point of view. Follow your own trail.