Wednesday, September 22, 2010

It's Official... I'm a Published Novelist! :o)

Sold... ONE ... Copy of A Matter of Honor last night ... hmm... guess it'll take a couple more than that to consider it a success huh? But you know what? That'll already set me up most of a cup of Starbucks Coffee :o)

The way ebook publishing works... An Author will get more from one lil' $2.99 sale at Smashwords... than he'd have gotten from selling eight... printed, $10 tomes from a regular publisher...

Pretty cool. I get to hawk my stories for about a third, or less, of what the old line publishers charge, saving readers a bundle... and then I get the greater share of the price... rather than the 3 or 4% a paper author takes home... and, bein' ebooks... I get to save a tree in the process! :o)

The only difficult thing in the whole deal is that Hawking part. I'm kinda shy 'bout such things... Not much else... but when it comes to sellin' things... I'm not a barn burner... hopefully anyone who reads one of the stories will like it and pass on a good word... and word of mouth will mostly get the job done... and take care of me in the process... as good as I need... which really ain't much :o) We'll see...

That not needing much just might be the key for my Writing to be successful... as in, if I don't need much... not selling a whole lot will fit right in! :o)

Just give me a Big Red Motorcycle with gas in the tank... and I'm good!... well OK... a bean or two on the table would be good... and, maybe an occasional new pair of jeans? ... Oh... and maybe enough to keep some IPA in the fridge?... for if Mark and Bobbie ever come visiting... he's kind of partial to that High Class stuff! :o)

Whatever... anything my writing returns is way above the drudgery of selling PVC plumbing parts at a hardware store. Nuthing agin' those who are still stuck doin' that... but... Been there done that and you and I both know... Shining Times - IS NOT - selling Plumbing parts. It's Freedom! It's Bob Seeger on my Ipod in the High Country... Splittin' the Wind on a Raider!

and... we're thinkin' one day... maybe a day and a half... and we're rolling... for as long as this journey lasts...

The rig is old... much of the gear is worn... the doors are dented... and the bank says they're still owed...
but...

You're still gonna find me...
Yondering... somewhere in the West

Brian

Return to the Home  page of goin' RV Boondocking
Visit my "Ribbon of Highway"  Blog on the Lil' sister to this site, Motorcycle Touring on Freedom Road

6 comments:

rex kusler said...

I've started reading your western. Haven't bought it yet, but I will.

Man--you can write!

Anonymous said...

Bought it this afternoon. I'm about halfway through already. Great story, when is the next one? :)

Warren

Sharlotte said...

I agree with anonymous. When is the next onel Hope you have many ideas floating around in your head.

Brian said...

Wow! Thank You...

The next one... won't be that far off... and it looks like I'm gonna have a lot of time to do my writing over the next few months :o)

and... I've got a few chapters... of what I think is a far better story already written! :o)

Uh... a lil' mercenary here... could I prevail on you folks to post a review or comments on my Smashwords pages? :o)

Again, Many Thanks!

Box Canyon Blogger said...

You just keep put'in one foot in front of the other... and one word after the other, and everything will work out.
Congrats,
Mark

rex kusler said...

I'm planning to write a review, soon as I finish reading it--I read slower than I write. I couldn't figure out how to get the book onto my Kindle, so I'm reading it on my computer at work, when the boss isn't looking. I'm not good at writing reviews, but I'll do my best...somewhere along the lines of clear, precise metaphors, vivid imagery. A mixture of Louis L'Amour and Zane Grey, with a touch of George Gilman's EDGE series thrown in.